NY-BEST Annual Meeting and Conference: Capture the Energy 2019

 Registration is closed for this event
Join NY-BEST for our Annual Meeting & Conference in downtown Albany, NY on March 13-14, 2019!

Capture the Energy 2019

March 13-14, 2019 | Albany Capital Center

The Capture the Energy 2019 Conference will examine the policies and markets influencing the rapidly growing energy storage sector in New York State. Join us as we chart the path to achieving Governor Cuomo's 1.5 GW target for energy storage deployments in New York State by 2025.

Featured Speaker:


Alicia Barton, President & CEO
New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)


Conference Agenda:

 

Pre-Conference Workshop - March 12, 2019

NY-BEST is hosting a Pre-Conference Workshop on the afternoon of March 12, 2019. The Workshop, titled “Deploying Energy Storage in New York: Understanding the Essentials,” will feature experts in the energy storage field who will discuss:

  • New York’s policy and regulatory framework for energy storage,
  • Funding opportunities and tariff structures
  • Energy storage siting, permitting and testing  
  • Interconnection requirements for energy storage.

The Workshop is scheduled for 1:00-5:00 PM on March 12, 2019 and will be held at the Albany Capital Center, Albany, New York

Separate registration is required for the Workshop.

Space is limited, reserve your spot today.

DAY 1 - March 13, 2019

7:45 A.M. - Registration & Breakfast

8:30 A.M. - Welcome from William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

8:45 A.M. - Featured Speaker: Dan Finn-Foley, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables - "The Next Five Years in U.S. Energy Storage"

9:15 A.M. - Featured Presentation: New York's Energy Storage Roadmap: The Path to 3 GW by 2030

                   Jason Doling, Program Manager, Energy Storage, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                   Marco Padula, Acting Director, Markets and Innovation, New York State Department of Public Service

9:50 A.M. - Networking Break, sponsored by DNV GL

10:15 A.M. - Roundtable Discussion - Opportunities for Energy Storage in New York: Building the Project Pipeline

                   Moderator: Jason Doling, Program Manager, Energy Storage, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                   Mike Conway, Director of Business Development, Energy Storage,  Borrego Solar

                   Keith Day, Director, Energy Storage, E.ON

                   Ray Hohenstein, Market Applications Director, Fluence

                   Doug Staker, Vice President of Utility Business Development, Enel X

11:00 A.M. - Keynote Address: Alicia Barton, President & CEO, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

11:20 A.M. - Roundtable Discussion - Implementing New York's Energy Storage Roadmap

                   Moderator: Denise Sheehan, Senior Advisor, NY-BEST

                   Miles Farmer, Senior Attorney, Climate & Clean Energy Program, NRDC

                   Sharon Hillman, Independent Consultant

                   Kate McKeever, Director of Regulatory and Institutional Affairs, Enel Green Power North America, Inc.

12:05 P.M. - Economic Development Opportunities for Energy Storage in New York

                    Brenda Grober, Senior Director of Industry Development, Empire State Development


12:15 P.M. - Networking Lunch sponsored by Empire State Development             

                   
1:00 P.M. - NY-BEST Annual Meeting, Mike Field, Chief Executive Officer, The Raymond Corporation & Chairman of NY-BEST Board of Directors

1:30 P.M. -  Breakout Sessions

Session A, Track One: Pairing Solar with Storage: Capturing the Benefits

                   Moderator: David Sandbank, Director - Distributed Energy Resources New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                   Melissa Kemp, Policy Director, Northeast, Cypress Creek

                   Dennis Phayre, Business Development Director, EnterSolar

                   Chris Rauscher, Director, Policy & Storage Market Strategy, Sunrun
 

Session A, Track Two: Advancing Clean Transportation in New York

                 Moderator: Adam Ruder, Clean Transportation Program Manager, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                  John Markowitz, Lead Energy Services Product Development Engineer, New York Power Authority (NYPA)

                  Elizabeth Connelly, Hydrogen Program Support, U.S. DOE Fuel Cell Technologies Office at National Renewable Energy Laboratory

                  John Hroncich, Regional Sales Manager, BAE Systems

                  Brian Zelis, Electric Vehicle Business Development Manager, Nissan

                

Session A, Track Three: Growing New York's Energy Storage Workforce
Session A, Track Three will begin with a brief presentation on the American Jobs Project Report "The New York Jobs Project: A Guide to Creating Jobs in Energy Storage." Presented by Kate Ringness of American Jobs Project.

                 Moderator: Kate Ringness, Managing Director, American Jobs Project

                   Jennifer de Souza, Senior Director, Corporate Procurement & Strategic Alliances, The Raymond Corporation

                  Adele Ferranti, Program Manager, Workforce Development and Training, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                  Dr. Tod Laursen, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor, The State University of New York (SUNY)

2:45 P.M. - Networking Break, sponsored by DNV GL

3:15 P.M. - Breakout Sessions Continued

Session B, Track One: Utility Applications for Energy Storage

                  Moderator: Marco Padula, Acting Director, Markets and Innovation, New York State Department of Public Service 

                  Peter Falcier, Vice President of Analytics & Regulatory Affairs, GI Energy

                  Margarett Jolly, Director of Demonstration Projects, Customer Energy Solutions, Consolidated Edison

                  Sam Lines, Market Director - East, Able Grid

                  Jim Mader, Manager of Programs and Projects - Smart Grids Innovation, Avangrid

                Session B, Track Two: Energy Storage Innovation - Transportation and Mobile Applications

                  Moderator: John Cerveny, Director of Resource Development, NY-BEST

                  Kathleen Kauth, Director of Transactive Energy, Peak Power

                  Jacqueline Piero, Director of Policy, Nuvve

                  Mario Montanile, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Green Machine/Viridi Parente

                  Rick Mason, Vice President of Operations, Plug Power

Session B, Track Three: Long-Duration Storage Solutions

                  Moderator: Fouad Dagher, Director, National Grid

                  Sanjoy Banerjee, Founder & Executive Chairman, Urban Electric Power

                  Becca Gillespie, Sales Director, UniEnergy Technologies

                  Paul Mutolo, Chief Executive Officer, The Standard Hydrogen Corporation   

                  William Sproull, Vice President of Business Development & Sales, ESS Inc.
 

4:30 P.M. - Featured Speaker: James Misewich, Associate Laboratory Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory 
Grid Scale Energy Storage: New York Resources Ready to Meet the Challenge

 

5:00 P.M. - Legislative Update from State Energy Chairs     

                New York State Senator Kevin Parker

                New York State Assemblymember Michael Cusick*

                   

5:15 P.M. - Closing Remarks from William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

5:15 P.M. - Networking Reception

6:30 P.M. - Reception/Day One concludes

 

DAY 2 - March 14, 2019

7:45 A.M. - Registration, Breakfast, & Exhibit Hall opens

8:30 A.M. - Welcome from William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

8:45 A.M. - Keynote Address: Sarah Salati, EVP and Chief Commercial Officer, NYPA

9:10 A.M. - Featured Presentation: Houtan Moaveni, Senior Advisor for Strategy and Clean Energy Siting, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) - "Siting and Permitting Energy Storage in New York: Resources for Vendors and Communities"

9:20 A.M. - Roundtable Discussion: The Future of New York's Wholesale Energy Market

                   Moderator: William Acker, Executive Director, NY- BEST

                   Mike DeSocio, Senior Manager, Market Design, New York Independent System Operator (NYISO)

                   Pete Fuller, Principal, Autumn Lane Consulting, LLC

                   Greg Geller, Director of Regulatory and Government Affairs, Enel X

                   Dan Jerke, Director of Energy Management, Competitive Power Ventures

10:15 A.M. - Networking Break, sponsored by DNV GL

10:30 A.M. - Breakout Sessions

Session C, Track One: Energy Storage Buildings-to-Grid Applications

                    Moderator: Ben Falber, Senior Project Manager, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

                    Robyn Beavers, CEO, BluePrint Power                 

                   Steve Lichtin, Director of Business Development, Go Electric                  

                   Jeff Olson, Vice President of Strategic Partnerships, Stem                  
           
                    Doug Staker
, VP of Utility Business Development, Enel X

                  

Session C, Track Two: Project Financing for Energy Storage Projects

                    Moderator: Richard Baxter, President, Mustang Prairie Energy

                  Alan Dash, Managing Director, NEXUS Infrastructure Capital Management

                  John O'Brien, Director, Financial Services' Energy Finance Team, Seimens Financial

                   Nick Whitcombe, Managing Director, NY Green Bank

                   Herschel Salan, President, NEC Financial Services, LLC

11:30 A.M. - Networking Break, sponsored by DNV GL

11:45 A.M. - Breakout Sessions Continued

Session D, Track One: Large-Scale Grid Storage - Renewables Integration and Peaker Replacement

                     Moderator: Dan Bradley, Managing Director, Navigant

                     Jeff Bishop, CEO, Key Capture Energy

                     JD Brannock, Manager, Storage Development, Invenergy

                     James Mashal, Market Applications Analyst, Fluence

                     Matt Stedl, Development Director, Head of Energy Storage,Tradewind Energy, Inc.

                     

Session D, Track Three: Energy Storage Start-Up Showcase

                     Moderator: Aidan Snyder, Program Associate, NY-BEST

                    Carlo Brovero, Co-Founder & CEO, StorEn Technologies 

                     William Burke, CEO & Founder, Virtual Peaker                 

                    Mohaddese Mohammadi, Co-Founder, Battery Fingerprint Technologies

                    Cory Mourer, Founder & CEO, Integrated Storage Technologies

                     Ryne Raffaelle, Cellec                 

 

12:45 P.M. - Networking/Boxed Lunch

1:30 P.M. - Conference Concludes

 

* denotes speaker invitation is pending. This agenda is subject to regular change, please check back for updates.         

            

Online registration for this event has closed. Walk-ins are welcome.

Travel Information
Capture the Energy 2019 will take place at the Albany Capital Center
55 Eagle Street Albany, NY 12207

For our guests that will be coming from out of town:

The Albany/Rensselaer Amtrak Train Station 

is a 6 minute (1.9 mile) drive to the Albany Capital Center

The Albany International Airport
is an 18 minute (12.6 mile) drive to the Albany Capital Center

Hotel Accomodations

The discounted room rates for both The Renaissance and the Hampton Inn & Suites Albany-Downtown have expired. Please refer to our hotel list for surrounding hotels.

Dining Options
From street-style Mexican to A-1 filet mignon, Downtown Albany's restaurant selection has it all.
Check out Downtown Albany Business Improvement District's list of surrounding-area dining options. 


Check out our 2019 Exhibitor list & locations!

THANK YOU TO OUR 2019 SPONSORS:

PLATINUM:

GOLD:
 

 

 


 

SILVER:




 




 


 


 

 







 

 

Thank you to our Future Leaders Sponsor:
Brookhaven National Laboratory


Coffee Break Sponsor:

 

Networking Lunch Sponsor:

 

Lanyard Sponsor:


 

Swag Bag Sponsor:


EV Sponsor:

Come and test drive the all-new Nissan LEAF Wednesday, March 13th to Thursday, March 14th at the 2019 NY-BEST Annual Meeting and Conference.

Thank you to our Media Partners:



About ESN:

ESN is the world’s leading source for breaking news, analysis and opinion dedicated to the international energy storage industry, innovations and technologies. Unrivalled news coverage includes: in-depth analysis on important topics and industry developments, covering notable projects, business models, policies and regulations, technical innovations and more, makes the website an essential tool for anyone within the energy storage value chain.

 

 

Check out photos from our 2018 Conference here!

Please note: Regstration Refunds are available for cancellations prior to March 4, 2019. For hotel reservations cancellations please follow the venues policies.

March 13th, 2019 8:00 AM   through   March 14th, 2019 1:00 PM
NY-BEST Member $ 595.00
Start Up/Academia NY-BEST Member $ 500.00
Non-Member $ 795.00
Student/Retiree $ 200.00
Government $ 500.00
Event Attributes
Alternate Event Reg Link
Alternate Info Page Link
Event Category NY-BEST
Post Event Description
Video
Include On Past Events
EventImageURL
EventImageWidth 0
EventImageHeight 0
EventImageFile