Capture the Energy 2017 Program and Agenda



The Agenda for the NY-BEST Annual Meeting and Conference: Capture the Energy 2017

 

TUESDAY, March 7, 2016 3:00 PM-5:00 PM

Pre-Conference Workshop: “Doing Business in New York: A Primer on New York Policies and Markets for Energy Storage”

This pre-conference workshop will be provide attendees with an overview of New York State’s policies, programs, and markets for storage. We will discuss the State’s Reforming the Energy Vision (REV) initiative, and its many related initiatives to monetize and create value for energy storage. We will also provide attendees with insights on doing business in New York City, as well as provide information on the State’s economic development funding opportunities.

You may register for pre-conference workshop through the general online registration for the conference.

 
WEDNESDAY, March 8, 2016
7:45AM             Registration Opens, Breakfast                               
 
8:30AM             Welcome Remarks                        
                                Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST        
 
9:00AM             Keynote Address                            
 
9:30AM             Featured Speaker: Energy Storage Markets: Status and Future Trends                           
                                 Dan Finn-Foley, Senior Policy Analyst, GTM Research
 
9:50AM             Energy Storage Update from NYS Assembly Energy Chair Amy Paulin 
                                 Amy Paulin, Assemblywoman, 88th New York State Assembly District
 
10:00AM             Networking Break
                        
 
10:30AM           Panel Discussion - Electrified Transportation: Challenges and Choices for Grid and                           Transportation Markets and Policies                     
MODERATOR: Yayoi Sekine, Bloomberg New Energy
 
11:30AM           Keynote Address                                       
                         Patrick McHugh, VP Engineering and Planning, ConEdison
 
11:45AM           Keynote Address                                       
                         Carole Barbeau, President, Energy Advisory, DNV GL
 
12:00PM           NYSERDA Soft Costs Program
                          Jason Doling, Program Manager, Energy Storage, NYSERDA                                       
 
12:15PM           Networking Lunch
 
1:00PM             NY-BEST Annual Meeting                           
 
1:30PM             Session A, Track One: Advancements in Clean Transportation
MODERATOR: Peter Olmstead, Public Service Commission
Vincent Gil, Assistant Deputy Director - Energy Group, MTA- MetroNorth Railroad
 
1:30PM             Session A, Track Two: Benefits of Grid Energy Storage: Modeling and Analysis
MODERATOR: Jacqueline M DeRosa, VP of Emerging Technologies, Customized Energy Solutions
Tim Ash, Market Director, AES Energy Storage
Peter Wittenberg, Energy Storage Manager, RES Americas
Dan Sowder, Doosan GridTech
 
1:30PM             Session A, Track Three: Innovative Storage Technologies for the Grid
MODERATOR: Ravi Tetembe, NYSERDA
Stephane Bilodeau, Ph.D, Engineer, Novacab
Li Kou, Senior R&TD Engineer, NYPA
Mike Hopkins, CEO, Ice Energy
Al Takle, National Sales Manager, Steffes
 
2:45PM             Networking Break                                                                      
 
3:15PM             Session B, Track One: Innovations in EV Charging Infrastructure
MODERATOR: John Shipman, ConEdison
Ron Kamen, CEO, EarthKind Energy
Tom Ashley, Director, Greenlots
 
3:15PM            Session B, Track Two: Capturing the Benefits of Solar Plus Storage
MODERATOR: Tria Case, Director of Sustainable Energy, CUNY
Desmond Wheatley, CEO and President, Envision Solar International
Jonathan Poor, Director of Business Development, GreenCharge
 
3:15PM            Session B, Track Three: H2 @ Scale
MODERATOR: Greg Moreland, DOE
Steve Johnson, ITM Power
John Stevens, DOE DC
Paul Mutolo, Standard Hydrogen
 
4:30PM           Policy Roundtable - The Path Forward for Grid Energy: Pathways to Market
                        Mechanisms
MODERATOR: Denise Sheehan, Senior Advisor, NY-BEST
Philippe Bouchard, Vice President, EOS
John Bellacicco, Director, Northeast Operations, Stem
Doug Staker, VP Global Sales, Demand Energy
                           
 
5:30PM              Closing Remarks                             
                                Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST                             
 
5:35PM               Networking Reception                               
 
7:00PM               Day One Concludes                       
 
 
THURSDAY, March 9, 2016
7:45AM Registration, Breakfast, Exhibit Hall Opens                        
 
8:30AM Welcome Remarks                        
                          Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST                  
 
8:45AM            Energy Storage and the Wholesale Electricity Markets     
                         Emilie Nelson, Vice President of Market Operations, New York Independent System Operator
 
9:15AM            Session C, Track One: Grid Applications in Energy Storage
MODERATOR: Oisin O'Brien, GridMarket
Doug Alderton, Director Sales, NEC
 
 
9:15AM           Session C, Track Two: Energy Storage for Resiliency & Microgrids                           
MODERATOR: Fouad Dagher, New Energy Solutions, National Grid
Steven Lichtin, Director of Business Development, Northeast, Go Electric
Erica Helson, Assistant Vice President of Smart & Sustainable Cities, NYC Economic Development Corporation
Glynne Towsend, VP of Business Development, North America, Fluidic Energy                              
 
10:30 AM         Networking Break                          
 
10:45AM          Session D, Track One: NY-BEST Member Showcase
MODERATOR: John Cerveny, Director of Resource Development, NY-BEST
Tal Sholklapper, Co-Founder and CEO, Voltaiq
Gary Yang, Chief Executive Officer, UniEnergy Technologies, LLC
Ankush Halbe, Technology Manager, MW Group
 
10:45AM           Session D, Track Two: Financing and Business Models for Storage
MODERATOR: Richard Baxter, President, Mustang Prairie Energy
 
12:00PM           Networking Lunch                          
 
12:30PM           Conference Concludes
                                              

      

Thank you to our valued sponsors:

GOLD

.

      

 

Special Thank to you FUTURE LEADERS SPONSOR

SILVER

  

 

 

Specialty Sponsors