Annual Meeting and Conference: Capture the Energy 2018 AGENDA



Pre-Conference Workshop: Tuesday, March 13, 2018

            Deploying Energy Storage in New York: Updates and Insights and What to Watch in 2018

Join us for this half-day pre-conference workshop to get the latest updates and insights from experts on energy storage siting, permitting, interconnection, codes and standards, as well as an overview of the New York State’s policy landscape for energy storage.
*Separate registration required.
 
1:00 PM Welcome Remarks, overview, REV update
Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST
Denise Sheehan, Senior Advisor, NY-BEST
 
1:30 PM Energy Storage Product Standards, Testing and Engineering Assessments
Cell and System Standards and TestingJohn Rimac, Business Manager for Verifications, CSA Group
Engineering and Risk Based Assessment - Davion Hill, Energy Storage Leader, North America, DNV GL
 
2:30 PM Interconnection Process for DERs in New York State 
Proposed Modifications to New York Standard Interconnect Requirements (SIR)
Liz Grisaru, Policy Advisor, NYS Department of Public Service
Addition of Energy Storage to SIR
Jason Pause, Utility Supervisor, NYS Department of Public Service
David Crudele, Program Manager, NYSERDA
 
3:00 PM Break
 
3:15 PM Interconnection Process for DERs in New York State (Continued)
Utility Interconnection Process: Con Edison and National Grid Process and Guidance for Developers
Andre Wellington, Manager Distributed Generation and Distributed Resource Integration, Consolidated Edison 
Neil LaBrake, Director, Retail Connections Policy & Standards, National Grid
 
4:00 PM Siting and Permitting 
Overview of Siting and Permitting Process in New York
Tria Case, Esq., University Director of Sustainability, CUNY
Fire Codes and FDNY Process
Victoria Carey, Consultant, Distributed Energy/Resources Storage, DNV GL
 
 
 
 

Capture the Energy Conference - Day 1, Wednesday, March 14, 2018

7:45 AM Registration, Breakfast
Exhibit Hall Opens
 
8:30 AM Welcome Remarks
Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST
 
8:45 AM Featured Speaker - The Changing Grid: Rise of Renewables, Electric Vehicles, and the Role of Energy Storage
Yayoi Sekine, Lead Analyst, Energy Storage, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
 
9:00 AM Keynote Address - Reforming the Energy Vision and New York’s Energy Storage Initiative
John Rhodes, Chair, New York State Public Service Commission
 
9:30 AM Keynote Address
 
9:45 AM New York’s Roadmap for Energy Storage: Analysis and Next Steps
Jason Doling, Program Manager, NYSERDA
Marco Padula, Deputy Director, NYS Department of Public Service
 
10:30 AM Networking Break
 
10:45 AM Roundtable Discussion: Getting to 1.5 GW of Energy Storage and Beyond
Moderator: Denise Sheehan, Senior Advisor, NY-BEST
Doug Staker, Vice President of Global Sales, Demand Energy
Ted Ko, Director of Policy, Stem Inc
Sharon Hillman, Vice President of Market Policy and Business Development, AES Corporation
Kate Burson, Market Development Lead, Tesla
             
11:40 AM Keynote Address - The Role for Distributed Energy Resources and Storage in New York’s Wholesale Markets
Brad Jones, President and CEO, New York Independent Systems Operator (NYISO)
 
12:10 PM Networking Lunch
 
            Mike Field, CEO, The Raymond Corporation and Chair of NY-BEST Board of Directors
 
1:30 PM Breakout Track Sessions 
Session A, Track One - Pairing Solar with Storage: Capturing the Benefits
           Moderator: David Sandbank, Director NY-Sun, NYSERDA
 
 
1:30 PM Session A, Track Two - Energy Storage Manufacturing, Product Development, and Recycling
           Moderator: Matthew Ganter, PhD., Co-Director, RIT Battery Prototyping Center
           Andy Naukam, VP of Production, Urban Electric Power
           Shaleish Upreti, President, Imperium
           AK Srouji, PhD, Cirector Cell Technology, Romeo Power
           Nitin Gupta, CEO, Attero Recycling Private Limited
           
 
1:30 PM Session A, Track Three - Developments in Clean Transportation
           Moderator: John Cerveny, Director of Resource Development, NY-BEST
           Willett Kempton, CTO, Nuvve, and Professor, University of Delaware
      
           
 
2:45 PM Networking Break
 
3:15 PM Breakout Track Sessions
Session B, Track One - Energy Storage: Building Applications, Buildings-to-Grid
          Moderator: Sam Laniado, Partner, Read & Laniado LLP
          Matthew Sachs, P Eng LEED AP, COO, Peak Power
 
 
3:15 PM Session B, Track Two - Project Financing for Energy Storage
          Moderator: Richard Baxter, President,  Mustang Prairie Energy
          Lee Feliciano, Director Business Development, C2 Energy Capital
          Mark Austin, Venture Partner, Bright Capital
          Mark Reidy, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
          Nick Davis, CEO, GridMarket
          Nick Whitcombe, Managing Director, Investment & Portfolio Management, NY Green Bank
          
       
3:15 PM Session B, Track Three - The Latest Developments in Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Storage
          Moderator: Greg Moreland, Department of Energy
 
 
4:30 PM Featured Speaker - Marcus Garvey Villiage Microgrid: Shaping the Future Grid
 
4:50 PM Closing Keynote - NY Green Bank Investment in Energy Storage
Alfred Griffin, President, New York Green Bank
 
5:15 PM Closing Remarks
          Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST
 
5:20 PM Networking Reception
 
7:00 PM Reception/Day One Concludes
 
 

 

 
Capture the Energy Conference - Day Two, Thursday, March 15, 2018
 
7:45 AM Registration, Breakfast, Exhibit Hall 
 
8:30 AM Welcome remarks
          Dr. William Acker 
 
8:40 AM Featured Speaker - Energy Storage Industry – Current Markets and Future Projections 
 
9:10 AM Keynote Address: The New Energy Future: US and China Compete for Global Leadership in Energy Storage and Li-ion Batteries 
          Christina Lampe-Onnerud, CEO, Cadenza Innovation
 
9:30 AM Featured Speaker: Premium On-Site Power, CHP and Storage
          Dana Levy, Program Manager On-Site Power, NYSERDA
 
9:40 AM Keynote Address: TWA Hotel at JFK Airport: A "First of a Kind" Hybridized Micro-Grid
          Tyler Morse, CEO and Managing Partner, MCR Investors
 
10:15AM AM Breakout Track Sessions
Session C, Track One - Grid Application for Energy Storage: Microgrid and More 
          Moderator: Jason Small, Senior Engineer, New Energy Solutions, National Grid
          Manal Yamout, SVP of Policy and Markets, Advanced Microgrid Solutions
          Tim Ash, Market Director, Fluence Energy
 
 
Session C, Track Two - Reducing Energy Storage Soft Costs: Part 1, Siting and Permitting 
         Moderator: Jason Doling, Project Manager, NYSERDA
         Paul Rogers, ESS FDNY
         Kenneth Boyce, Principal Engineer, Energy & Power Technologies, UL LLC
 
11:35 AM Breakout Track Sessions
Session D, Track One - Utility Applications for Energy Storage 
        Moderator: Dan Bradley, Managing Director, Navigant
        Margarett Jolly, Director Demonstration Projects, Con Edison
        Fouad Dagher, Director, New Energy Solutions, National Grid
 
 
Session D, Track Two - Reducing Energy Storage Soft Costs: Part 2, Developing Successful Storage Projects- Modeling, Data, and Financing 
        Tal Sholklapper, PhD, CEO and Co-Founder, Voltaiq
        Mark Osborn, Senior Associate, Cadmus Group
        
             
 
12:50 PM Closing Remarks 
Dr. William Acker, NY-BEST
 
1:00 PM Conference Concludes
 

Agenda is subject to additional updates and schedule changes