NY-BEST Annual Fall Technology Conference 2018



Annual Fall Technology Conference

September 27, 2018

Binghamton, New York

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Binghamton

225 Water Street

Binghamton, NY 13901

The New York Battery and Energy Storage Technology (NY-BEST) Consortium, in partnership with the Southern Tier Incubator, is hosting its Annual Fall Technology Conference “Clean Energy and Energy Storage Technologies: Growing a Clean Energy Economy” on September 27, 2018 in Binghamton, NY.

This one-day conference will showcase the very best speakers, panels and posters from the rapidly expanding clean energy field. Topics will include innovations in technology development, commercialization and market applications and will cover all varieties of clean energy, energy storage, and other enabling technologies.

 

Conference Agenda

8:00 AM – Registration, Breakfast, Exhibit Hall

  • Continental breakfast provided. Exhibitor hall, Company Poster Showcase, and Student Poster Session Opens

8:30 AMOpening Remarks

  • Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST
  • Dr. Per Stromhaug, Southern Tier Clean Energy Incubator

9:00 AMFeatured Presentation – Battery Technologies: the Past, Present and Future

  • Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham, Distinguished Professor, Binghamton University

9:20 AM - Energy Storage and Clean Energy Technologies: Improving the Electric Grid

  • Moderator: Jason Doling, Program Manager, Energy Storage, NYSERDA
  • Miguel Alonso, Senior Energy Engineer, New York Power Authority
  • Miles Evans, Engineer Scientist, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Brian Picariello, Project Manager, Orange and Rockland Utilities
  • Britt Reichborn-Kjennerud, Project Specialist, Consolidated Edison
  • Elder Romero, manager - Distribution Planning Avangrid Networks, The United Illuminating Company

10:20 AM - Networking and Coffee Break

10:45 AMBuilding a Battery Gigafactory: Roundtable Discussion

  • Shailesh Upreti, Co-Founder, Charge CCCV
  • David Ventola, Director of Business Development, Megtec Systems. Inc.
  • Anthony Scott, Senior Sales Engineer/Specialist, Siemens

11:30 AMKeynote Address – Growing Markets for Clean Energy and Energy Storage

  • Janet Joseph, Senior Vice President for Strategy and Market Development, NYS Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

11:50 AMStudent Research Poster Presentations – Lightning Round

  • Students will provide a one-minute summary of their poster to introduce their research and invite attendees to visit their poster to learn more about their work

12:00 PMNetworking Lunch

  • A full lunch will be served. Attendees are invited to visit the student posters, company showcase, and exhibitors.

1:15 PMBreakout Sessions

Track One: Session A - Advancing Clean Transportation System, Product and Infrastructure

  • Moderator: John Cerveny, Director of Resource Development, NY-BEST
  • Daljit Bawa, Market Manager, Heavy Duty, Ballard Power Systems
  • Scott Bochenek, Manager, Smart Grid Programs, AVANGRID
  • John Cococcia, VP Strategic Marketing and Investor Relations, Plug Power
  • Peggy Ip, Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Art Lyons, Chief Engineer, BAE Systems

Track Two: Session A – New Storage and Clean Energy Technologies

  • Moderator: Chris Schauerman, Research Scientist, Rochester Institute of Technology 
  • Stephen Cummings, Senior Applications Engineer, Nexceris
  • Angelo D’Anzi, CTO, StorEn Technologies
  • Ian Hosein, Assistant Professor, Syracuse University
  • Carl Sheldon, President of U.S. Operations, Highview Power
  • Thomas Wagner, Chief Technologist, Aestus Energy Storage

2:30 PM – Networking and Coffee Break

2:45 PM – Breakout Sessions (Continued)

Track One: Session B – Renewables + Storage: Maximizing the Benefits

  • Sudipta Lahiri, Senior Consultant, DNV GL
  • Derek Nelson, Resilient Solar Associate, Solar One
  • Lauren Ray, Business Development Manager, GEM Energy
  • Caleb Waugh, Head of Analytics, Lockheed Martin Energy
  • Ziang Zhang, Assistant Professor, Binghamton University

Track Two: Session B – Clean Energy Start-Up Showcase Promising start-up companies will each present a brief overview of their companies followed by a moderated Q&A and audience questions.

  • Moderator: Alex Hagen, Clean Energy Program Director, Southern Tier Incubator
  • James Abrams, Founder and CEO, EthosGen
  • Henry Abreu, President, TalinoEV*
  • Stephen Almeida, Director of Fuel Cells and Micro-CHP, Aris Energy Solutions*
  • Nathan Ball, CEO, NOHMs Technologies
  • Michael Brookman, Brash Power
  • Norma Byron, President, Ashlawn Energy
  • Charles Murray, President, Switched Source
  • Rhonda Staudt, Co-Founder, Operations, Combined Energies LLC

4:00 PM – Track One: Session C - Fireside Chat - Deploying Large Scale Storage

  • Moderator: Rick Mancini, Director of Wholesale Services – Northeast, Customized Energy Solutions
  • Doug AldertonDirector, Sales Eastern North America, NEC Energy Solutions
  • Dan Fitzgerald, Chief Development Officer, Key Capture Energy
  • To Be Announced, Avangrid*
  • Mike DeSocio, Sr. Manager, Market Design, NYISO

4:00 PM - Track Two: Session C - Fireside Chat - Clean Energy Entrepreneurship - Stories from Startups

  • Michael Brookman, Brash Power
  • Charles Murray, President, Switched Source
  • Rhonda Staudt, Co-Founder, Operations, Combined Energies LLC

4:45 PMKeynote Address- Growing New York’s Clean Energy Economy

  • Howard Zemsky, President & CEO, Empire State Development

5:15 PMClosing Remarks

  • Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST
  • Dr. Per Stromhaug, Southern Tier Clean Energy Incubator

5:20 PMNetworking Reception and Poster Awards

6:30 PMConclusion

Agenda is subject to additional updates and schedule changes.

*Denotes speaker confirmation is pending

 

Note: Refunds will not be available beginning Thursday, September 20. Please contact Ashley (weaver@ny-best.org) with questions.

Contact us with questions at info@ny-best.org

 

Conference Partner:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors: